THOUSANDS OF FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES »

Wednesday, December 31, 2008

hello 2009

soo i know i haven't posted a blog since like october.. and i've missed a lot of wonderful things i wanted to share with you guys, but i know that everyone who reads this is on my myspace or facebook so you all already have heard haha. anyways, i can't believe 2008 is almost over.. it has been THE best year of my life ever. so much amazing events have taken place and it truly tops all the other years of my life. yet i think 2009 will be [hopefully] better :] i mean, Obama's inaguration is going to be amazing for one thing :D i wish i could actually be there, but tv works just as good haha. i hope that 2009 will bring more change to both my life and people around the world. i hope to start changing things myself.. like 1. my weight [still working on it] 2. get answers to my questions and 3. start to change the world one step at a time :D
but yeah, i have a lot to do today before i go party with my best friends ^_^
i hope you all have a safe and amazing New Years!
i'll be trying to post more blogs for the new year, so be on the look out :]
mmk, ttyl ♥ byees

Saturday, October 18, 2008

hangin' with geegles and pandy

soo, one of my best friends, kristen [aka geegles] came down from Cal Poly yesterday and my other best friend, amanda [aka pandy] got to all hang out :D it was soooo much fun! i miss the old days :] so we went to Taylor's Refresher in Saint Helena for dinner, such an awesome place and the burgers and everything was super good! :D so, after we ate, we drove back to Airport cinemas and saw Sex Drive. it was pretty good, not as funny as i thought it would be but it was good :D it's so awesome to hang out with them, i hella miss getting to be with them all the time <3 hopefully we'll all hang out on Halloween :D that would be awesomes hehe ohh, we're having a Halloween Party! i can't wait haha
yeea, soo, i'll ttyl <3 byees

Friday, October 10, 2008

poem: "If I could.."

If I could,
I would take away your sorrow,
draining all the tears from your eyes,
all the tears you would ever cry.
I would take the pain you feel,
transfer all your heartaches to my heart,
live your cuts and bruises through my skin.
I would stop all the war that will ever happen,
revive every dead solider and innocent life,
replace bullets with peace signs and love.
I would stop you from drowning in this mess,
give you all the money you'd need in your life,
supply the most affordable gas and insurance.
I would die for you and prevent your suicide,
just to let you see that there is so much more in life,
that you can change the world with your talent and voice.
I would be your light in the darkness of this blackout,
to be your warm hug that you've never had before,
the shoulder you can always lean on no matter what.
I would be the hero of this world,
showing people that it's easier to love than hate,
destroying all the weapons of mass destruction.
If I could, I would,
just to see you happy,
to see the world happy.
If I could, I would, and I will.


- Denise [10/10/08]

Wednesday, October 8, 2008

Election rant..

okee.. i posted this on a bulletin on myspace as well. but here is what i feel:

i don't care if you guys hate me about who i'm voting for or why.
i have an opinion, just like you,
and i vote for my reasons and what i believe,
not because everyone else is voting for Obama.


1. everyone is saying "oh, Obama is gonna get assassinated once he's President"..
okay.. yeah, i know there are A LOT of people who are racists and don't want an African American as the next President.. but i seriously doubt he'll be assassinated.
even if McCain becomes president, what if he gets a heart attack of old age and dies? then we're stuck with fucking Palin as President.. no thank you. i mean, she's not a very good example, teenage daughter and she has her own child at 40? 45? or whatever.
i mean, any President has the possibility of being assassinated. but i really don't think it'll happen.

2. Change.. Obama is for Change, right? i don't think McCain has said anything about "change" if he wants to continue this war in Iraq.. it doesn't sound like anything will change.. Obama wants to pull the troops out of Iraq.. that's change! change in what we're facing.. we should have never gone into Iraq and started this war. change in this financial issue.. i know i don't remember every detail in their arguments or whatever.. but McCain's $5,000 medicare bullshit won't do any good.
and i know every President promises "change".. but i haven't seen or heard anything about change from McCain. you may disagree, agree, whatever.. i may be naive, i guess.. but this is what i believe.

3. THIS election is the MOST important election in the history of the United States.. whoever becomes President it will affect our lives and our future, i guarantee it.
have you heard about this financial issue?! have you seen how far the stocks are going down?
i mean, is you family being affected at all?!
i know mine is.. it's horrible.. all families are experiencing this crunch, it's everywhere you go! the malls aren't that busy and businesses aren't doing that great cuz people have no money to spend! you wanna know why? it's because the job cuts and money is low as fuck. there are so many people out of work and it's hard to even get through a month.
you know how much money this war has cost us?!
BILLIONS!! that's where the money has gone to..
the fucking war, thanks to Bush.
if McCain is elected President, it'll just continue and become TRILLIONS of dollars that we don't have.. i mean the fucking "bailout" is $700 trillion, close to what we've spent on this war. it's ridiculous.
McCain is just a mini-me of Bush and we don't need that.
i mean, McCain's "plans" or whatever are all screwed.


also, CHANGE = not continuing with ignorant Presidents and get out of this Republican state that we are in.. bring on the Democratic views and plans and what they call change.. at least we have hope in Obama, not just because he wants "CHANGE" but what he stands in and what he wants to do as President, bring it on.

i mean.. honestly, i never thought i'd be all up in arms with voting.. but seeing my family struggle and other families struggle, it brings tears to my eyes. that Bush could start something that has brought everyone, everything, the USA down into the ground.
do you remember when everyone wasn't struggling? yeah that was at least 8 years ago.
i mean, if you haven't heard about this story.. maybe you or haven't..
but a man in LA killed his family in their sleep.. his wife and kids.. one of 19 years old because he lost everything. everything he owned. the stocks he invested in. everything! it's sad that it had to come to that, but it's what families are struggling with. i mean, 19 years old killed by his or her dad.. it's like you or me dying because of the family's financial situation.. all because of Bush and this war and what he's done.. and McCain will just continue in the same path that Bush is going in. we don't need that.. we need a change in paths who is Obama.. to many of you it may be unfortunate.. but we need change in what this is costing us, as Americans, and families.

once again.. i don't care if you agree or disagree.. hate me or love me.
i am an individual, and a citizen of the United States of America,
stating what I believe, my opinion.
naive or not.. Obama '08. <3

Tuesday, October 7, 2008

vote Obama '08!!

hey guys! so i know many of you, for those who read my blogs, have been hearing or watching the Presidential Debates. i unfortunately missed the first one because of class, but my teacher in my Art 3 class tonight put it on through the iTunes radio so we could all hear it. and what a debate, wouldn't you say? i think McCain totally avoided the question about Russia.. i forget specifically what it was about.. but his answer was "Maybe." i'm sorry, but as a senator running to become the next President of the United States of America, you don't avoid questions.. people and voters, like many of us, want to know the specific answer, not a round about way of saying it or just avoiding the question all together. i think Obama was strong and his debate was amazing. McCain was just plain annoying.. no offense to those of you voting for him, just he sounds soo much like Bush [i know they're both from the south, but still] and he kept saying "My Friends.. Friends.." it's like we're not your friends.. you're just trying to get on people's "good sides" or whatever.. it became a bit ridiculous. and his joke about needing a new hairpiece wasn't even funny at all.. i mean, come on. another aspect or quality i don't like about McCain is that he always makes direct and irrelevant comments towards Obama. plus i really don't like that McCain always has to talk and brag about his qualities and what he's done and blah blah blah.. soo annoying. but overall, i think Obama won this one totally. and i believe he needs to become the President of the United States. if he's not.. i think the USA is doomed with McCain in power and Palin.. uugghhh i don't even like her at all. i mean, she's not really setting a good example at all.. she has a teenage daughter who is pregnant and has a down syndrome child at the age of 40? or 42? or whatever.. they're is nothing wrong with the down syndrome.. but having a child while you're in office with a daughter who is going to give birth is too much and i don't think she can handle it. sooo on that note, VOTE OBAMA BIDEN '08!!! :D WE NEED CHANGE AND HOPE!! and we need to get our troops out of this unnecessary war and help our economy and the people of the USA out of financial debt.
KEEP YOUR COINS, I WANT CHANGE!!! :D

sooo anyways, that was long haha but i have to vent and write it out somehow for people to read.. i don't care if you disagree, it's my opinion. :]
with that.. i'm done with this blog entry, i'll ttyl! byeees <3

Friday, October 3, 2008

bring on the rain!

omgosh, i'm like soo ready for the rain to start back up! lol it's already starting to tonight and tomorrow it's suppose to rain hella :D yay!! we need it :P summer was soo dry! i think this winter is going to be the most rainy season ever! haha but again, like i said, we totally need it lol
on another note, i was soo pissed off at my mom last night. like she came into my room and was totally like putting down my dream to become an artist and whatnot. she's like "you need something else or a backup plan because where is art going to get you?" and shit like that. i'm like OMG, WTF?! she doesn't know how much hardwork i'm doing each week in my drawing classes, it's intense and she doesn't understand. like seriously, i want my mom to be there with me the whole way through my life and supporting my dreams, not shutting them out or making me change them. i'm not changing them for the world. i mean, she wants me to become a damn court reporter, cuz they make "soo much money" since i type fast or whatever. i mean, i wouldn't be happy doing that shit, i'm happy making art and doing what i love. but she apologized afterwards.
in the movie world, there are SOO many new movies coming out in theaters that i want to see!! it's intense haha like Blindness, Quarantine, Saw V, Max Payne, Lakeview Terrace, Beverly Hills Chihuahua, Death Race, Body of Lies, and Repo! The Genetic Opera. haha i hella need $$ fer sure lol :] but yeah, the first 4 are a must see regardless kind of thing. haha :D
oh and in the crazy world, i believe UFOs are REAL! totally. haha there was another special on TV today that me and my dad were watching about the secrets revealed and whatnot. totally crazy stuff!! and i seriously doubt hella people would make this kind of stuff up, i mean there have been soooo many sightings and whatnot, it's intense. i don't care if you don't believe, but i do.. even though i am a Christian and believe in God. i still think there has to be other people or things out in the universe, i mean, there are billions of galaxies that contain who knows how many solar systems that could inhabit people or aliens or what have you. :D
OHHMYGOSHH! and i'm totally ready for Halloween!! i'm going to be the Joker :D HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHA :D WHY SO SERIOUS?! lol i'm pretty excited since Halloween is on a Friday and we might be having a party at my house!! yay!!! :] hehe i hella want to go to this Halloween Massive thing happening in SF, it's like the biggest Halloween costume party ever at the Cow Palace and it's only $10.. sounds hella fun, but i dunno haha :D
sooo anyways, i'm like totally tired and not feeling too good [month time blahhh] and i think i may be getting sick.. so no fun. i'll talk to you all later, byees <3

Monday, September 29, 2008

World of Dance Tour in Alameda 08

^Fysh N Chicks^
^Kaba Modern^
^Supreme Soul^
^me and pandy after the show^

sooo this weekend was super fun!! friday, me and pandy saw Eagle Eye, omgosh! it was amazing!! haha totally intense, like all my fingernails were gone haha you were like on the edge of your seat the entire time hahaha :D you definitely should go see it! :]
the World of Dance Tour was absolutely amazing! the only crappy and frustrating part was getting down there cuz we got totally lost try to get there.. damn MapQuest doesn't help for anything.. like we ended up in Fremont on 880, when we were suppose to be on 680.. soo confusing and it didn't help since my mom was getting hella pissy and frustrated while made me get hella frustrated and mad. uhgggghh but we finally got there at like 4pm, luckily the dancing didn't start until 4:30pm. we were soo lucky, cuz the dance arena was packed! so we had to stand for the first couple dances, then we moved closer on the wall to the stage and these people left in the front row at the end, so we got to get front row seats off to the side, it was awesome haha the youth division was hella good :D Anthony Shaboobs Project was amazing, he's such an awesome dancer, and i know his sister from my Astronomy class :] after the youth division, there was a popping battle showcase which was pretty good, freakin the girl popper, Pandora, was amazing!! omgosh haha :D like she was hella good! then the did the awards for the youth division. so after that me and pandy went to go check out the bboy arena, when i ran into Beenish, who is Anthony Shaboobs sister which was pretty cool cuz i didn't think i'd see her since there was like 6,000 people there haha :] we went back to get money to get money to buy dinner from my mom,
then me and pandy went to get dinner, which was garlic fries and lemonade.. the garlic fries weren't that good at all for $5 hahaha after we got it all, we went back to see the upper division. oh man, sooo many good dancers and crews! it was hella awesome :D i absolutely loved the projects, like the James Brown Project and David Ross Project, they were unbelievably good! then me and pandy went to get our World of Dance teeshirts for $20 and came back to see the popping battle showcase again haha :] then the bboy special tricks final came on and Knuckleheads won! woot haha finally it was the end of the show, and it was the ABDC special were Fysh N Chicks, Kaba Modern, and Supreme Soul got to dance. it was absolutely amazing!! i love Supreme Soul!! :D they were absolutely amazing!! and it was the first time were all 10 of them danced together :] haha then after that, they did the awards for the upper division. the whole show was amazing, i totally can't wait for next year!! :] haha soo on the way back, we got lost again and ended up in San Francisco and had to figure out how to get to the Golden Gate Bridge.. it was insane hahaha :D we even got McDonalds on the way home at like 1am haha but we finally got home around 2am :] it was freakin crazy but totally fun at the same time :]

anyways, i posted hella pictures from the WOD tour on my myspace, so check em out, oh and here are the videos i took that i put into a movie video:


kks, gotta get ready for dance class at 7-9pm.. later <3

Friday, September 26, 2008

weekend full of fun with my bff pandy!

okee, so i know i haven't wrote a blog in a while.. i've been super busy with classes and whatnot :p BUT it's the weekend!! and me and my bff pandy are gonna go see Eagle Eye in a couple hours! i can't wait haha :D Shai LeBeouf is like wooo hott haha and then on saturday [tomorrow] we're going with my mom to the World Of Dance Tour in Alameda! :D it's gonna be amazing :] haha i really REALLY hope Super Cr3w is there since it says it on the website but on the flyer it doesn't show it.. so we'll see :D but i'll talk HELLA pics and post a blog about it most likely :] maybe afterwards we can go chill in SF or something, we'll see when we leave :D but yeeeeaa, i'm stoked!! haha it's gonna be amazingg lol then sunday if i'm not doing anything, i'm suppose to go to the Handcar races at railroad square to see one of my art teachers race his homemade handcar with his team down the tracks :] it's like at 1, but i'm not sure if something is going on that day or not.. so we'll see :D but yeahhh, i'm EXCITED hahaha ^___^
mmk, i know you guys have probably wondering about the music video i am making ["Disturbia"].. well i've done two characters so far.. i only need to do like 4 more i think.. we'll see haha but yeah, it's going good so far :] haha so be prepared to watch it in october sometime, november at the latest lol
omgosh, college is crazy haha drawing/art classes are wipping me out.. like every tuesdays and thursdays i've got to be in that "drawing/creative" mood from 1-8:45pm.. i mean, it kills my brain.. i have such a bad migraine headache yesterday night in my last class.. soo hard to concentrate. next tuesday, i'm gonna make sure to take asprin with me to class. damn creativeness is painful lol :D

but yeah, there is some updates for now :]
OH! i got my Obama teeshirt today!! soo happy haha
i'm wearing it right now lol :] woooot!! VOTE OBAMA FOR '08!!!!
mmk, gonna go chill before i leave :D
ttyl <3 byeees

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

tired and sore..

^ that's how i feel right now ^ haha :D i swear, having dance class on a monday night, makes me super sore the next day, which sucks cuz i'm at the college all day :P lol it hella sucks.. so i'm all walking around like an old person hahahaha or a penguin for that matter :] lol it's like every week after dance class, something new hurts.. like last week my calves and thighs hurt and now my butt and back hurts lol :D damn buttcheeks hahaha
and next semester i am reminding myself to not do 3 classes in one day.. it's ridiculous haha like it's super tiring and just yeah, saw a couple people i didn't expect to see lol
but it's all good i guess.. today i had my first actual exam in astronomy and it was ok.. i mean, i probably got a B, some of the questions were like wtf.. haha and i got out like 30 mins early from astronomy cuz we could leave after we were done. then my mom picked me up like 10 mins later and we went to get ice cream and waked around the mall and whatnot until i had to go to my next class. drawing&composition was good.. just worked with color pastels, which are super messy and crap lol then i had about an hour to kill, so i sat outside and sketched and ate a sandwich.. then went to the classroom like at 4:30 and kept sketching until 5:15 when the class starts.. i swear that class is way too long.. fun tho, just uggh at the end of the day haha :D but yeah, i'm here with a sore butt and feeling all old and sheet lol
i've been so busy, that i haven't even started my "Disturbia" music video yet.. so bad :p hopefully i'll start working on it soon haha OHH! and me, pandy, and my mom are going to the World of Dance Tour in Alameda on Sept. 27th! i'm soo excited haha Super Cr3w is gonna be battling, at least that's what the website says :D and freakin hella awesome crews will be there & Gabriel Francisco [a hella awesome choreographer] is gonna be judging in the dance arena :D i can't wait!! ^__^ wooot! haha

so yeah, i'm here watching music videos :P that's all i've been watching since i got cable in my room haha there's like soo many channels, i can never decide what to watch hahaha :D i'm lamee lol
i'll ttyl, byees <3

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

wow, what a day..


freakin woke up at 8am.. got dressed,
actually i just put a teeshirt on with my shorts..
damn perv AT&T guy shows up,
balding on top with a long white mullet..
looks about 30 or 40,
acting hella weird, he's like "are you 18?" right when i open the door..
uhhhh DUH! and so he comes in, asks for my mom,
told him that she won't be back until 10am,
so i show him all the TVs as the damn dogs keep barking outside,
then he asks "where is the crawl space?" and i'm like i dunno..
so i frantically call my mom, she finally picks up like 4 calls later,
ask her, she doesn't know.. calls my dad, he doesn't answer..
so she's like well maybe it's in the boy's closet,
and sure in the hell it was,
so for the last 20 mins i've been pulling a bookshelf off of it,
along with all this other shit,
oh and while i'm doing this the AT&T guy,
said "oh i can do some work outside while you find out"
and while he was saying that, he kept looking at my legs.. perv!
so i FINALLY get the damn shelf out of the closet,
clear all the crap off of it,
just to go out to the front room
and the fuckin guy is gone in his car!!!
WTF?!?!?! so i called my mom all pissed off,
and all she can say is "oh he'll be back"
yeahhhh righttt :S AJDFAJLFKKASJDFKL;AS;KDA
this morning sucks so far..
i'll be back with updates

oh and now the internet is down,
so you guys probably won't get this until later..
fuckkkkkk


sooo the douche is back at 9:41..
been gone for about 30 mins or so.. wtf?!
and he's outside on the side of the house..
fuckin dogs are annoying,
be back in a bit to tell more [internet is still down]

annd my mom just got home at 10..
while the guy was still outside farting around,
gawh, he's freaking weird.. :P
and he just asked if we wanted HD, uhh DUH! lol
wooowweee, so i put on sweats
cuz my mom was like why are you wearing sweats? haha
well, i was in a hurry to get dressed this morning,
and i wore pj shorts to sleep, so whoo cares lol
so the guy is outside again,
he's been in the house to the crawl space..
but yeah, wow.. this is so not fun hahah
glad my mom is home tho,
i was seriously gonna smack the guy in the head lol :]

lol so me and my mom laughed so much,
making jokes about what happened earlier and whatnot
while the guy was outside and under the house haha

finally, after like 8hrs, they are all set up,
all 4 tvs.. and he's gone, thank goshh :P
he was SOO freakin weird, even ask my family lol
woow, just wow.. yeah :] hahaha crazy day


ohh and,
so the mail came today, duh,
but i got two things that i've ordered off of ebay..
one was the scarf from Raquel Reed,
and the other was this Collodion for my costume,

soo i open the Collodion first and it was amazing!
i tried it out after i opened the scarf,
and omgosh, it tickles so much, but it's amazing stuff!
i totally can't wait until halloween to use it :D

theenn, i open the scarf.. and WTF?!
i mean, i love Raquel Reed and everything,
but the scarf is a totally copy of the actual thing,
you can TOTALLY tell!! i mean,
-the color isn't hot pink, it's purple..
-the material is itchy/stiff, not silky
-the tassels don't even look close to the picture
-it has freakin hair on it.. like dust/cat hair.. wtf?!

i like it.. just i think it was a total rip off on Raquel's part..
haha and i start a new class tomorrow,
so i'll be at the JC from 10:30am-9pm.. funn,
NOT! lol :P laters <3

Sunday, September 7, 2008

my thoughts on the VMAs

okayy, so it wasn't how i thought it was gonna be this year..
i mean,
1- they had it in the back lots of Paramount Studios
2- the set up was hella weird and they seemed a bit unprepared
3- Russel Brand was well.. talked too fast and wasn't that funny

i thought that Britney Spears definitely deserved all 3 awards :]
but i think Katy Perry should have won Best New Artist..
i mean, Tokio Hotel is good, but not that great
and i'm so glad that Linkin Park won for Best Rock Video as well!!
:o ohh, and Slipknot was there!! which was amazing to see them hehe

uhhm, performance wise..
i thought Rihanna was amazing with Disturbia!
Pink and Christina's were alright..
Lil Wayne ft T-Pain was pretty good
along with the Kid Rock performance,
and Kayne West was amazing too, good way to end the night

haha other than that.. i think Jordan Sparks was right in saying what she said,
Russel Brand did go a bit overboard with the chastity ring thing..
i mean, if the Jonas Brothers wear them, then good for them,
i think it's the right thing to do, especially at their age,
promoting that kids/teens should wait to have sex..
and it's not just some "game" that should be played with like,
if you stayed to watch part of the after show,
Perez Hilton was talking about the issue,
and that Russel Brand in the UK is a bit of a "sex addict"..
so that just explains why he's against chastity rings and whatnot

oohh, and BIG PLUS to vote for Barak Obama,
i thought that was awesome :D haha this country needs him! :]
and i thought the diss to the Republicans and Bush was hilarious lol

OMGOSH! and FANNY PAK WON!!! i was so excited lol
i screamed hahaha :D literally haha i voted like 400+ times :]
and their performance was absolutely amazing&creative hehe
i mean, Kaba Modern was good too, just not as good

lol so yeah, those are my thoughts.. i probably left some stuff out, :D
haha what did you think of the VMAs this year?? [leave comments/commentary]

Thursday, August 28, 2008

exciting things are happening..

hey everyone! i am still here haha sorry i haven't been posting anything new lately, i've been super busy and whatnot :D dudde! freakin college is amazing and so fun ^_^ i absolutely love my astronomy class :] today we learned about light and matter. this hella funny girl sat next to me today, haha she's hilarious :D we had a quiz today and i think i got 9/10.. so that's good haha i'm seriously taking into consideration to try to get a certificate in astronomy as well, i enjoy it that much! i absolutely am fancinated and in love with astronomy and this universe hehe so we'll just have to see what happens :] my drawing and composition class is wonderful :D i'm learning a lot about drawing than i thought i ever would haha today we were drawing different shapes, like a sphere, cone, cube, an open cylinder, and close cylinder and we had to shade them and what not to make them look three dimensional. the teacher is amazing :D even tho damn charcoal is so messy lol dance class is hella fun.. we just started dancing on monday and my freakin legs and tummy hurts cuz of working out so much.. we danced hella and did this crazy warm up stuff haha i can't wait to start my other 2 classes in september and october :D it'll be super fun hehe but yeah, so i have a 4 day weekend!! i'm excited haha and on saturday i'm going to my cousin's house for a labor day party with all my family hehe i can't wait cuz i haven't seen them since june and i always love seeing them ^__^ woot! haha what else.. oh and i've been making teeshirts! i've make a decepticon and joker teeshirt so far :] i need to buy more paint as well as shirts :D hopefully sunday i can go to Michael's and get all the stuff. i'm hoping to sometime make teeshirts and sell them to willing buyers haha oh and also i'm gonna make jewelry with these perler beads that i've made.. i just need chains and whatnot. ohh! and if you've been watching my youtube videos, you've already heard it, but i'm going to be making my own version of "Disturbia" by Rihanna with 5-6 different characters that are disturbed and different in a way.. i can't wait! i'm gonna record it solo cuz it'll be weird if i have someone help me.. lol but i need to set up dates to record cuz i'm going to be recording from outside in the car, to inside the house, and maybe the bathroom and backyard.. we'll see haha but yeah, i'm very excited to start this project cuz it's gonna be like the biggest and most consuming video i've made so far haha so yeah! get ready :D lol if you wanna know more, add me on myspace or subscribe to my youtube videos or i'll just update you guys on here maybe lol

anyways, on a more intense note, if you live in Cali, you know the what i'm talking about, but the weather is freakin insaneeee this week! and it just keeps getting hotter and hotter.. it's like killer! today it got to like 103 but the humidity made it feel like it was at least 106 :P wayy too hot.. seriously. haha i'm glad we're going to my cousin's on saturday cuz she has a big pool and it's gonna be hella hot, so we can all cool off haha :D woot!! lol
and, i think that concludes my blog for today.. i'll try to update my blog more lol
laterz <3

Thursday, August 21, 2008

help support WWF!

join me, please! it's free and it's for a great cause! :]






Monday, August 18, 2008

college time?


so i started college at the SRJC today.. and it was alright. the only class i had today was Dance [Hip-Hop/Funk] from 7-9pm. at first i wanted to drop the class since it's only 1 unit and i really don't need it, plus the class was overcrowded and the midterm and finals are ones were you have to choreograph routines in small groups.. how fun haha but the teacher is super funny :D so i'm gonna wait until next week to make my final decision. tomorrow i have Astronomy of the Solar System from 10:30am-12pm and then Drawing & Composition 1 from 1-4pm. my mom is gonna drop by for lunch between 12-1, so that's pretty cool. i'm super nervous tho.. uggghh :P i don't have any class on wednesday yet and i have the same schedule on thursday as i do tomorrow. and no classes on friday at all!! woot :D haha in september i start another art class on tuesdays and thursdays from 5:15-9pm and in october i start my art history class on mondays and wednesdays from 3-6pm.. hella crazy :P anyways, i'm gonna get going to bed in a bit.. i'm super tired and nervous lol
i'll let you all know how everything goes either tomorrow or friday :]
laters <3

oh and if you have a YouTube account, check out my new videos lol i've been super bored.. www.youtube.com/user/SlipknotRoxzOn

Sunday, August 10, 2008

i'm back!

so i just got back yesterday and i'm soo glad to be back haha :D i posted this on myspace, but here is how the house boat trip went:



Day 1- Saturday: Departure

-left an hour behind schedule
-used the walkie talkies between cars
-me, panda, and mom sang to "I Kissed A Girl" over and over
-stopped at a rest stop
-checked into the harbor
-got on the house boat
-found a little cove place to dock
-swam immediately
-took hella pics
-star gazed
-got attacked with some smelly leather shit
-made fun of Josh and Hunter
-goofed around
-photoshoot time with Ben and Mikey

Day 2- Sunday: Our Own Island
-moved the boat by the harbor to get more ice and food
-docked on our own little island
-swam and the boys jumped into the water from the top of the boat
-got a half burn on my leg
-me and pandy danced around on the top deck

Day 3- Monday: Chaos Chaos Chaos
-had to move the boat on the other side of the island since the wind blew us off the island early in the morning
-someone plugged up the toilet
-a hot guy from the harbor crew came to try and unplung it
-then he had to go back to the harbor to get a plunger since they never gave us one
-finally he came back and tried again
-told us we had to go into the harbor to get the septic tank cleaned out
-left the little boat, mom, Josh, and peewee on the island
-took the house boat into the harbor
-freakin idiot harbor people told us to pull into a shallow spot and made us get stuck in the bank
-had to get the crew to pull us out and park us
-damaged the propeller and they wanted to charge us $160 for a new one when it was their faults in the first place [my dad fought on the last day and didn't have to pay for it]
-me, pandy, and dad went into Lakehead to get food and more ice
-unloaded the ice and groceries into a barrel that had a bad wheel
-found a new barrel to switch out
-got back to the island
-dad wanted to move the boat again
-me and pandy were holding onto the rope connecting the little boat to the house boat
-lost our noodle so we had to swim back to get it
-then had to swim 2 miles to get to the cove that my dad docked at
-finally got there and mikey got stung by a wasp
-at dusk me, ben, hunter, and mikey swam back out to the island [about 1 1/2 miles]
-dad picked up ben and hunter after dropping off roman and kevin from fishing with him
-me and mikey swam back to the boat [another 1 1/2 miles]
-found a stone fly in the kitchen [nastyy!!]
-boys hogged the kitchen
-roman freaking out
-me and pandy had to play cards in the back room
-dad caught a little catfish
-all 8 kids played Apples to Apples [soo funny!!]

Day 4- Tuesday: New Spot?
-woke up with Canadian Geese behind the boat swimming
-moved back out to the island
-little baby bass or "nemos" kept jumping around us
-had to move again since it got too windy
-found a new spot and stayed there for the rest of the trip
-swam a lot
-put bubba and peewee on the roof
-dad went out fishing
-storm was coming in
-went on a hike up the hill
-ben, hunter, mikey, and kevin walked all the way to one side of the mountain
-came back from the hike
-watched lightening over the hill
-me, pandy, and Josh drank a margarita hella fast and a shot of tequila with moutain dew and were all heavily buzzed haha
-had fun playing cards and cracking up
-finally crashed since we were hella dizzy and had headaches lol

Day 5- Wednesday: Stupid Storm
-woke up at 5am at the crashing waves
-i kept an eye on the little boat since it wasn't tied up
-the little boat came undone and i ran outside at 5:10am with a flash light while it's drizzling
-my dad comes running out to pull the boat back up on the hill
-we go lay back down but i still couldn't sleep
-the waves keep crashing and i look back outside and the boat came back undone
-i start towards the door and my dad gets back up and pulls the boat up further up on the hill and turned it a bit
-went back to go lay down but couldn't
-from 5:30 to 7 i kept an eye on the boat and water kept spilling into the back end
-got up to get the lounge chairs off the roof so they didn't blow away
-came back in to lay down
- then went back out to make sure nothing was flying away
-found a floaty in the water and made sure everything was tied down or on the ground
-went back in and ate a cookie cuz i had the munchies lol
-didn't go back to sleep until 8:30am
-woke up around 11ish
-dad found a beige male praying mantis
-storm and wind finally died down
-dad had to clean out all the mud and dirty water out of the little boat
-ben, hunter, mikey, and dad went back to the store to get more crap
-went swimming around 2 cuz it was already like 97 outside
-got to 105 degrees at 5:01pm
-smokey sunset
-dad and josh went fishing
-went on a hike again and found crystal and other treasures lol
-me, pandy, mom, and josh hiked to the tree line
-made hella noise
-came back in from the hike and drank a margarita slower this time to not get so dizzy
-ben, hunter, and mikey got hella drunk and crashed early
-josh, me, pandy, roman, and kevin played some Apples to Apples
-went to bed early

Day 6- Thursday: Survivors
-didn't sleep very good [all paranoid about the little boat coming undone again and the sound of the waves crashing]
-all the boys played Monopoly [practically every morning]
-me, pandy, and my dad went back to the harbor store on the little boat to get some more stuff
-came back and swam
-me and pandy swam all the way around the cove to the other side again the waves while the boys swam back to the island and back
-when me and pandy got to the other side we walked up the mountain with no shoes on and yelled at the boys as my mom was looking for us haha
-swam back to the boat
-took another hike
-wrote D+A=BFF on a huge rock haha
-came back and played some games before going to bed

Day 7- Friday: Hiking Maniacs
-got neighbors across the way during the night
-mikey and kevin hiked all the way over to the other boat and scared them off
-ben interviewed some people at lunch
-swam a lot
-took a hike again
-smokey sunset
-me and dad hiked up into the trees as far as we could go
-found hella crystals
-mikey, hunter, kevin, and roman hike all the way over to the other side of the mountain in the opposite direction from before
-beautiful sunset
-saw some canadian geese
-got back to the boat
-roman swam the way back while the others hiked back
-cleaned up the boat a bit and packed stuff away
-bubba, chica and peewee went to chase 3 ducks
-chica and bubba both jumped in the water to get them without realizing the water was there
-messed with the boys with the camera
-me and pandy had a crazy time taking pics while hanging off the back of the top deck
-half moon
-me and pandy were hyper haha and tried to take pics while laying down lol

Day 8- Saturday: Heading Back Home
-woke up around 7:45ish
-hooked up the little boat
-drove the boat back to the dock
-had to get someone to pull the boat in the dock so we didn't damage the boat again
-took almost an hour to unload the boat
-had to stop at the harbor shop to pay for any damage and the boats as well as get a drink and any souvenirs
-left the harbor around 9:40
-got a flat tire on the trailer around 10ish and thank God we were right by a stop with a UHAUL place right across from a gas station so we could use their lift pump
-while dad changed the tire, me, pandy, and mom went through a drive-thru Subway to get lunch
-left the stop around 10:40ish
-stopped at a rest stop at 12ish
-saw about 6 army trucks
-got home around 4ish
-unpacked the cars and dad sprayed off the dirty cars


and now i am finally going to bed, it'll be so nice to lay in an actual bed lol :D
goodnight <3

Friday, August 1, 2008

fanny pak!

omgosh!! so if you watched ABDC tonight, you'll agree with me cuz Fanny Pak was absolutely amazing!!!! one of the best performances on the show! i mean, seriously, all 3 judges gave a standing ovation with Missy Elliot! it was insane!! literally brought joyful tears to my eyes! no lie, even ask my mom haha their performances are always so creative and the choreography is amazing beyond anything ever seen before :D i mean tonight they were freakin so mindblowing! they hella deserve to be in the top 3 now! so you must vote tonight at dancecrew.mtv.com so they can be safe next week and be in the top 2! :O omgosh! then it's the finals.. it has to be between Super Cr3w and Fanny Pak fer sure haha SoReal Cru has to go home.. they annoy me lol :D

and i'm leaving with my family, friends, and my bff pandy to Lake Shasta to stay on a house boat on saturday morning at 10am.. so don't expect me to be online unless we go to an internet cafe or i magically receive wireless internet on the boat haha :] VACATION TIME BABY!! woohoo lol
this will probably be my last post before i'm gone.. unless i have time to post another blog tomorrow.. we're gonna be so busy packing and whatnot :P
ahhh so i'll talk to you all in a week haha
love ya all! :]
byeez <3

Thursday, July 31, 2008

AGAIN!

so i saw The Dark Knight again today! gawwhh, it is absolutely amazing!! i love the Joker more than any villain ever! haha i want to see the movie over and over again, it's that good lol if you haven't seen it already, you should! no lie, it is absolutely the most amazing movie ever! :D i totally cannot wait for it to come out on DVD cuz i'm so buying it and watching it so many times hahaha oh& Halloween is all part of the plan HAHAHHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAHHAHAHA get ready!

anywayz, i'm gonna go help my dad clean out both cars for our vacation :] we're going on a house boat at Lake Shasta for a week starting on saturday haha i can't wait!!! it's a much needed vacation fer sure lol :D
laterz<3

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

what i should be doing right now..

so basically i procrastinate a lot.. more like all the time haha right now, i'm laying slouched on my bed when i should be:
a. packing my bags for vacation [we're leaving saturday morning but my mom wants me to pack now]
b. cleaning my room [such a mess and it's gotta look nice once i get back]
c. folding my clothes [a huge big pile]
haha yeah.. and i probably have to do more things, just i really don't want to think about them lol i hate procrastinating, but i've always done it and probably will keep doing it for years to come hahhaha :D anyone have a cure?

anywhoo, i'm gonna see if i can go try to pa.. omgosh, what is that smell!? popcorn!!!! O.O oh& i also get distracted easily.. this should be very interesting.. wish me luck :D haha
laterz <3

Saturday, July 26, 2008

step brothers

so today, me and pandy went to see Step Brothers :D it was so freeakin funny haha i think you should go see it, but if you don't like nasty humor i wouldn't see it lol but it was hilarious ^__^ i love Will Ferrell, he's so funny :] and the theater wasn't that crowded.. probably because The Dark Knight is attracting hella people haha

*oh and me and pandy baked our butts off btw haha we were Betty Crockers today, baking a funfetti cake, brownies, and cookies :D so much fun! haha you should try it when your bored :] lol

anywayz, i is bored lol gonna watch tv and myspace it for a bit..
byee <3

Friday, July 25, 2008

almost 6am & still awake..

so basically, i can never get to sleep at night cuz i have too much fun with all my friends on 4BG haha [as shown above we all dressed as cats] it's a chatroom on stickam.com to chill with friends and talk about whatever on webcam [which you don't have to if you choose not to]. but yea, i joined this group of gamers like 2 months ago, called 4BeatGamers. they are all amazing and funny haha i always have a blast in there causing me to stay up in the wee hours of the mornings haha by the time i realize the time it's already 4am or 6am.. latest i've stayed up was like 8am lol :] it's so much fun cuz you meet new people and create new friends to last a lifetime. i love meeting new people and having fun late at night haha they're my crazy 4BG family lol you've got my terminator buddy, Nicole on the top left looking badass, Phil next to her tipsy, me, Grav with his crazy makeup skillz, and Jen licking her finger lol :] there are tons of other people on the chat as well, just they weren't in the chat at the time :D haha i could go on for days about all the friends i've made in this chat lol it's crazy fun ^_^

so there you have it, the great mystery to some of you about why i stay up so late
haha :D if you want to ever join, go to www.stickam.com
it's fun and you don't necessarily have to have a webcam to join or talk to people

and now i finally go to bed at 6am lol
goodnight <3

Thursday, July 24, 2008

wtheck is wrong with america?!

okee, so if you watch America's Best Dance Crew, you'll know what i'm ranting and raving about. tonight's episode was insane! i mean, what is wrong with america?! they need to vote for who really matters and who rocks it the best! Supreme Soul was voted off tonight since they were up against Super Cr3w [my fav crew] in the bottom 2 dance off. i think it's ridiculous.. both super good dance crews fighting it out, when you have Boogie Bots and SoReal Cru, which my opinion need to go home, still in the freakin top 3.. so dumb. america needs to vote right and fair because you leave two of the best crews on the show in the bottom 2. as for Fanny Pak, i think they're really good and underestimated.. they didn't do so well this week, but overall they're super good :D so if you watch the show, you must vote on www.dancecrew.mtv.com , but you can only vote until tomorrow at 6am. but if you can't vote tonight, watch it next week on thursday on MTV @ 10pm and then vote.. you can call or vote online! seriously, america is ridiculous right now, i can't even begin to tell you guys my true anger.

well, enough ranting i guess haha
tomorrow me and pandy are gonna wash cars, mmhmm, we are that cool! :D haha
unless you have a better idea, i think you should let me know.
later <3

boredom sucks butt.

so basically me and my bff, amanda panda, are bored off our butts. haha there is nothing to do and we can't think of anything to do, have you ever experienced such a thing? i bet you have.. lol. it sucks sucks sucks.. so let's protest it, shall we? haha or let's help each other figure out something to do.. any ideas? i'll try my best to help you out to :D

anyways, who has seen The Dark Knight?? omgosh!! it is absolutely amazing and you MUST see it, no if, ands or butts! go now!! i don't care what you're doing, go see it! lol you won't be disappointed! Heath Ledger's role as Joker is more than amazing! it is such a tragedy that he had to die :/ he will truly be missed. i really don't think any other actor can become the Joker and pull it off like he did! i won't go into much details about the movie since i don't want to ruin it for those who haven't seen it yet. so all i will say is that it is absolutely 100% amazing!! the only thing i didn't like about the movie is Batman's voice, you might agree.. i dunno haha also people are complaining about how long it is.. i really don't think it was too long, i mean look at Harry Potter and The Lord of the Rings haha i thought the movie kept you interested the entire time and the time really didn't bug me at all :D so go see it and tell me what you liked and what you didn't like haha

soo yeah, i'm gonna go mess with my blogger profile for a bit and go on myspace [if you have a myspace, mine is www.myspace.com/slipknotroxzon]

okee, i'll talk to you all later <3